COLLEY family - Isombridge (High Ercall)

3 replies [Last post]
chriscol
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 3 days ago
Joined: Wednesday, 31-07-2019

Hi All,

New member from the UK here - pleased to meet you. I’ve hit a bit of a brick wall. Wonder if anyone here can shed some light, or could suggest avenues to explore.

I’ve traced the COLLEY family back to the mid 1600s. George COLLEY, a yeoman, and Anne lived in Isombridge, in the parish of High Ercall. They had a number of children - including another George (inherited estate when father died in 1682), Sarah, Elizabeth (marr. 1685), Humphrey (b. 1655), Richard (b. 1658), James, Dorothy (bap. 1663) and Samuel.

I haven’t been able to find George senior’s baptism in the High Ercall parish registers or his marriage to Anne - or indeed the baptism entries for a number of his children, including his eldest son George. The family only start showing up in the High Ercall registers around the time of son Humphrey’s birth, so my working assumption is that the family lived elsewhere prior to 1655.

I found one potential candidate for George and Anne’s marriage record - a George COLLEY married Anne DYKES (sp?) in Drayton in Hales in 1653. The year seems a reasonable fit, but with no corroborating evidence it’s just speculation.

I’ve also found another Humphrey COLLEY, one who died in Manafon, Wales, in 1658. There’s nothing really to connect him to the family in High Ercall - but according to his will, his eldest son and heir was named George. Manafon is less than 40 miles from Isombridge, so I’ve wondered whether this could be the same George, who married Anne, and then potentially went on to name his own son Humphrey after his father. Again the year seems reasonable, but it’s just speculation and could easily be a red herring.

Does anyone have George and Anne in their family tree? And if so, have you been able to get any further back? Or does anyone have any ideas or suggestions I could try?

Bronwen Summers
Offline
Last seen: 2 days 13 hours ago
Joined: Wednesday, 20-07-2016

Hi

This is what I have, anything you have around this I may be interested in, anything going forward.  The the last COLLEY I have who is connected to my family tree Is Jane COLLEY and of course I have the bits in between.  Do email me Bronwensummers@gmail.com

Jane Colley wife of Edward Rubbathan, mother of Mary Rubbathan

b.1767 Dec 6 baptism St Mary, Acton Burnell, Salop, Eng. (reg.)

m.1792 Sept 2 Edward Rubbathon, Frodesley, Shropshire, Eng. (Reg.)

d.1826 All Saints, Wellington, Shropshire, Eng.

 

1633 COLLEY

George Colley husband of Anne Dykes

b.1633?

m.1653 Jul 6 Ann Dykes, St Mary, Drayton in Hales, Shropshire, Eng. (reg.)

d. 1660 Aug 20 Drayton in Hales, Shropshire, Eng. (reg.)   (a mercer – cloth seller - at time of death)

 

1623 DYKES

Anne Dykes

b.1633

m.1653 Jul 6 George Colley, St Mary, Drayton in Hales, Shropshire, Eng. (reg.)

d.

Children

1654 Apr 21 Georgii Colley Much Wenlock, Shropshire, Eng.

 

Georgii Colley husband of Jane Browne

b.1654 Apr 21 Much Wenlock,

m.1684 Apr 9 Jane Browne, High Ercall, Shropshire, Eng.   (have deed)

d.1702 Jul/Aug St Michael, High Ercall, Shropshire, Eng. living at Isombriodge[o1] [12] .

 

FindMyPast. There is a will for a George Colley in High Ercall in 1682 who could be connected. There is an admin for your George Colley who died 1702. (It is showing as George Colley, Ercall Magna. Ercall Magna is another name for the parish.High Ercall is the largest village in the parish. Isombridge is a tiny hamlet in the parish).

 


Bronwen Summers
Offline
Last seen: 2 days 13 hours ago
Joined: Wednesday, 20-07-2016

Been working on the COLLEYs today, may have put you on the wrong track, email me please bronwensummers@gmail.com  I think I have information on the right lot for you.

chriscol
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 3 days ago
Joined: Wednesday, 31-07-2019

Many thanks Bronwen, I’ve sent you an email.

I think the George in your tree who died in 1660 in Drayton may not be the George I’m looking for (my George is the one responsible for the will you mentioned, dating from 1682—which makes me think maybe the marriage in Drayton is maybe not my George either). But the child born in 1654 in Much Wenlock could conceivably be my George’s son—the dates work well—and that could be a clue to where my George was prior to 1655.

Anyhow, I’d love to see any information you’ve uncovered, and hopefully we can solve the mystery!