Ruth PRITCHARD

17 replies [Last post]
j.jones368
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 42 weeks ago
Joined: Saturday, 11-06-2011

I am looking for birthdate of Ruth PRITCHARD possibly born in 1846 to the Parents of William and Ann PRITCHARD.  Ruth married John LOWE in 1875 at Wellington Parish Church.  There is a birth in 1849, which I have the certificate, but I don't think it is that one due to another ancester having the same information as me.  There is a Female PRITCHARD registered on Find My Past but I do not subscribe.  Nothing on FreeBMD, Ancestry or Genes Reunited.

Dave Eardley
Offline
Last seen: 7 years 7 weeks ago
Joined: Saturday, 22-10-2011

Found this on Family Search

Ruth Prichard born Manislee Shropshire 17th May 1846

Parents William and Ann

Martyn Freeth
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 29 weeks ago
Joined: Saturday, 4-06-2011

The last post is not a correct quote. The entry is for a baptism / christening, not birth; and the place is Malinslee, not Maninslee. This was originally a chapelry in Dawley Magna parish [ roughly the area around the modern Telford Town Centre, the Courts, Police Station ] , and Shropshire Archives' list of holdings includes a separate register of baptisms starting in 1840.

I cannot readily tell from the IGI batch number if this is a real entry or a private posting - but at least there is no warning that it is the latter.

There is no corresponding entry for a Ruth Pritchard / Prichard in FreeBMD, if one assumes that the baptism (if real) was only a moth or two later. But the parents may have failed to register - no penalty, or serious penalty then, I believe.

A search in the freely-accessible part of Ancestry for the 1861 Census - i.e index only = shows a Ruth born about 1847 living somewhere in Shropshire. This age would fit with that baptism, if soon after birth and if the 1861 Census was, say, end of March.

The original poster does not comment on his or her Census searches. Nor on the father's name and occupation on the 1875 marriage certificate. Do these fit with that 1861 Census entry?

j.jones368
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 42 weeks ago
Joined: Saturday, 11-06-2011

Thanks Martyn for the info.  I have just looked on Family Search and it does say 'Malinslee'.  This area is between Ketley and Dawley and Ruth's marriage certificate has what looks like 'Molsey Green' but I know there was a Mossey Green at some time.  There is a Female Pritchard birth for December Qty 1946 and I have sent to Wellington Register office for a copy on the evidence that William and Ann, nee Jaundrell are the correct parents.  If it is not the correct birth they will send my cheque back.  It is a shame as it is the only birth certificate I have not got on my Father's side of ancestry.

Martyn Freeth
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 29 weeks ago
Joined: Saturday, 4-06-2011

Fine. Looks as if Ruth may well be sorted with that certificate. Yes, Mossey Green is still there. There was a period when I biked up the hill, from Wellington station, to work.

If Jandrell / Jaundrell is correct for the mother, you may already know that the name was associated with (Church) Pulverbatch for several hundred years, and probably spreading out from there. James was parish clerk of Pontesbury (often see his signature at weddings) and was buried there (as Jandrell) as such 20.7.1816 aged 78.

26 men of the surname/s are recorded in H E Forrest's Shrewsbury Burgess Roll, one in 1551, rest from 1713 onwards living in different places. It is possible to link many together, with father's names being stated. One line at Little Wenlock (close to Wellington and Dawley), with origin in Pulverbatch stated. Copy at Archives.

j.jones368
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 42 weeks ago
Joined: Saturday, 11-06-2011

I am with Genes Reunited and subscribed for 6 months to see if there were any family trees connecting me with other ancestors for Ruth Pritchard.  Two people have come up with the Jaundrell connection with William and Ann as parents.  Seems too coincidental.  Ruth is my Great-Grandmother.  Thanks very much for your interesting findings.

Martyn Freeth
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 29 weeks ago
Joined: Saturday, 4-06-2011

Bit more, to file away for later on.

The Jandrell property at Pulverbatch passed with Anne (bap 1.8.1777; daughter of Richard and Margaret (Jones)), wife (married 3.6.1802) of Joseph Meire. Their daughter Mary Anne married 15.11.1825 (at Sutton, near Shrewsbury) John Davies Corrie, gent, of Dysserth, near Welshpool (pedigree in Montgomeryshire Collections vol 16, pp 146/8). She died 4.12.1838 aged 35; and he remarried, and later died 20.12.1878 aged 81. He held, per the Return of Owners of Land, 1873, 142 acres in Salop, no doubt at Pulverbatch, of a gross estimated rental value of £256-10-0 (plus his "own" land in Monts).

You can find a few deeds relating to Jandrells or variants (and that JDC) in catalogues at Shropshire Archives. Online at archives.shropshire.gov.uk . If "D Serve error" it means main server is under maintenance.

Dave Eardley
Offline
Last seen: 7 years 7 weeks ago
Joined: Saturday, 22-10-2011

I find this quite interesting has i have two great uncles Samual Eardley born 1871 who married

Elizabeth JAUNDRILL IN 1894 and Andrew Eardley born 1875 who married  Harriet PRITCHARD in 1878

 coincidence know doubt but still interesting in 1901 census Samual comes up has HURDLEY has it did with other members of the family

Thanks anyway

Dave

Martyn Freeth
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 29 weeks ago
Joined: Saturday, 4-06-2011

Hello Dave. Did you follow the postings under the heading of "Charles Oscar Robbins" which is now on page 3 ?

It is mainly about Joseph Eardley of Oakengates who became Harley in Kingswinford (before emigrating to Pennsylvania). He was obviously your ancestral first cousin.

As regards this present thread, I cannot find the baptism of William Jandrell, who in 1861 was aged 68, "born in Wellington parish". He died in March quarter 1869 aged 77 in Madeley District.

Earlier this afternoon I checked through the old-fashioned fiches (not cluttered with private entries) of the IGI at Archives, and (allowing for my error) I could see only one Ja(u)ndrell entry for Wellington; that of a marriage of a Sarah in 1803 or so.

That 1861 statement might be wrong; or the entry lurks under a variant which is not grouped under "Jaundrell"; or not in a C of E parish.

Perhaps those other researchers in Genes Reunited have cracked this.

Dave E
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 15 weeks ago
Joined: Saturday, 18-06-2011

Just a little side line to my earlier posting it has told to me by Samuals great grandson

It seems that Samual and Elizabeth[nee Jaundrill] moved to Bolton where they had a daughter i think she was called Alice and  when she started work Samual and Elizabeth used to meet her on pay day and take her money to go and get drunk [We all have are skeletons]she later moved to Blackpool and Married

Cheers Dave Eardley

j.jones368
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 42 weeks ago
Joined: Saturday, 11-06-2011

Dave

Do you have any connections with a Kathleen Eardley of Wrockwardine Wood b1892 as Kathleen Massey.  She married Harry Eardley and her Mother's name was Alice Massey.  Kathleen lived with John Carline lived with John Carline, relationship as Grand-Daughter.  Kathleen was my Godmother and they owned the Bulls Head pub in Wrockwardine Wood when I was a young girl.

Jean Jones

j.jones368
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 42 weeks ago
Joined: Saturday, 11-06-2011

Martyn

I have had my cheque returned as the Female Pritchard not matching the parents.  So I accept that the christening of May 1846 being the correct record and that the birth was not registered.  There are other people doing the same tree so I think this is my answer.

Jean

Martyn Freeth
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 29 weeks ago
Joined: Saturday, 4-06-2011

Noted Jean. And you have Ruth, at right age, with parents William and Ann at 1861 Census. And the Jandrell grandparents were then living in the same road. Post further if you get stuck, though, as said earlier, I am lost for ideas for William Jandrell's baptism. Another record missing?

Dave E
Offline
Last seen: 6 years 15 weeks ago
Joined: Saturday, 18-06-2011

I Jean

Can,t really say, i had an uncle called Harry by is siblings but he was christened George Henry and married a Polly Awell the area is right they lived in Oaken Gates.

Cheers Dave

Wenlockwitch
Offline
Last seen: 3 weeks 1 day ago
Joined: Wednesday, 1-02-2012

William Jaundrell is in the IGI as Taundrell and was christened 23 September 1792 in Wellington son of a Joseph and Sarah Jandrell. William married Mary Howle 23 November 1818 in Shifnal.They had 10 children Ann (wife of William Pritchard) was the second born. I am an Oakengates Jaundrell

j.jones368
Offline
Last seen: 1 year 42 weeks ago
Joined: Saturday, 11-06-2011

To:  'Wenlock Witch'

Would you like to contact me @ j.jones368@btinternet.com for further 'correspondence'. 

Kim Jandrell
Offline
Last seen: 6 weeks 6 days ago
Joined: Sunday, 26-04-2015

Dear Wentlockwitch, I am a member of the Jandrell family in Wales. I have been researching our family name, and discovered the link to Shropshire. I am interested to find out the connection between the two branches of the Jandrells

Wenlockwitch
Offline
Last seen: 3 weeks 1 day ago
Joined: Wednesday, 1-02-2012

Hi Kim

Been searching Jandrell/Jaundrell lineage for some time. Church Pulverbatch is key and the root of all the family.

How can I help.

Sally